Behaviour Change

Privacy & Cookie Policies

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 24th March 2022

Our contact details

Behaviour Change
Unit 19 Archer Street Studios, 10-11 Archer Street, London W1D 7AZ
020 3176 0907
info@behaviourchange.org.uk

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site and services the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected; and
  4. The rights of site users.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent

By using our Site and services users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent in that processing, you may withdraw your consent any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by contacting us at info@behaviourchange.org.uk

Legal Basis for processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Users have provided consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific purposes.

How we use personal data

Data collected on our site, given to us directly by you, or sent to us by a third party (with your permission) will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relent pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

Who we share personal data with

Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs to access user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Printing and delivery partners;
  2. Research partners; and
  3. Design partners

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

– to provide services for us. When we share Personal Data with companies to provide services for us, they are not allowed to use it for any other purpose. They must keep your Personal Data confidential unless you otherwise consent.

Other disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

User data will be stored for as long as we have a legitimate business purpose

How we protect your personal data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible by our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your data protection rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restriction of processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to access, modify, delete or challenge the data collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to whom we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any other of your other rights under GDPR, please contact us:

info@behaviourchange.org.uk

Unit 19 Archer Street Studios, 10-11 Archer Street, London W1D 7AZ

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your device when you access a website. It allows the website to recognise your device and store some information about your activity.
We make very limited use of cookies to help make sure you get the best experience on our site:

  1. We may obtain information about your general internet usage for system administration and analysis, by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
  2. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better service.
  3. The only cookies we use are for Google Analytics. They enable us to:
    1. Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    2. Recognise you when you return to our site.
  4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies may affect how well our site functions and what features you can use. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue analysis cookies when you log on to our site.
  5. Cookie data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers. Where we allow an organisation to process your cookie data outside of the EEA, we will ensure that we create and maintain appropriate safeguards with those organisations so that the data is subject to the same standards and protections as when we are processing it inside the European Economic Area.
  6. Our site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
  7. Cookies used on our site:
Name Essential
to users
Supplied from Expiry length Use
_ga No Google Analytics 2 years Used to distinguish users.
_gid No Google Analytics 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
_gat No Google Analytics 1 minute Used to throttle request rate.